Upcoming Events - October 11, 2014 — Hudson County Genealogical & Historical Society Annual Meeting
Upcoming Events - October 16, 2014 — Online Web Chat: German Special Interest Group (Members Only) 8:00 pm Eastern U.S.
Upcoming Events - October 18, 2014 — Hudson County History Fair - Gilligan Student Union Bldg, NJCU, Jersey City, NJ

All Calendar Events

The Hudson County Genealogical & Historical Society Awarded the 2013 J. Owen Grundy History Award by The Jersey City Landmarks Conservancy

 

 

Come Home To History

Celebrating 350 Years of Hudson County's Heritage History Fair

The Oldest Families in Hudson County

The names of all the families that submitted entries are below. The winners are in boldface. You can also download the list of Oldest Families in Hudson County as an Adobe PDF file.

Municipality

Ancestor

Year

Descendant

Bayonne

Michael Jasen Vreeland

1646

Mary Lou Vreeland Muller

John Sleight

1856

Mary Ellen Cox

Dorethy Katko

1889

Michael Gavrun

Antonio DeMatteo (Mack)

1908

Angelo Mack


East Newark

Joseph Bubenas

1911

Charles Bubenas

Joseph Parisi

1924

Lucille Parisi Borghesi


Guttenberg

Mary & Philip Martin

1880

Joanne Martin

Bernhard Pleischner

1891

Joseph Pleischer

Secondo & Quintina Foscale

1900

James Bordone


Harrison

Michael Rodgers

1878

Jack Rodgers


Hoboken

Patrick Mooney

1843

Thomas Mooney

Simon Mahoney

1850

Carol Ann Wilson

Robert Holmes

1856

Dorothea Holmes Gorman

James & Betty Roarty

1859

Joan Smith Cunning

John Hope

1870

Joyce Tyrell

John & Winifred Casler

1872

John Casler & Marilyn DiLorenzo

Vincinzo Luizzi

1883

Leonard A. Luizzi

Maria DeFranco

1890

Vincent Wassman

Alexander Della Bella

1895

Celia Della Bella

John Henry O'Brien

1900

Jack O'Brien

Sergio & Giovanna Del Vescovo

1903

Angelo Valente


Jersey City

John Killroy

1840

Charles Kilroy

Mary Casey

1846

Laura Revell

John & Bridget Burns

1849

Edward J. Burns

Edward & Johanna Apold

1850

Doris Conrad

Henry Coleman

1852

David Donnelly

Thomas Crawley

1855

Catherine Cletes & John Russell

Patrick Mulcahy

1856

Joan Zanotti & Albert Mulcahy

Katherine O'Connell Lau

1858

William Lau

Owen McNally

1858

Michael McNally

Mary Muldoon

1858

John Hallanan Jr. & III

John Faherty

1859

Walter Faherty

Pauline Helfrich

1859

James McCarthy

Patrick Donnelly

1861

Peter Donnelly

John Stork

1867

Tobert Murgittroyd

Catherine Thomen Rich

1879

Raymond Kierce

Patrick Connolly

1880

Joan Quigley

Phillip Callahan

1887

Maureen Gallagher-

Leon Bromirski

1888

Wm. & Barbara Bromirski, Melanie Zazula

Antonie & Mary Cupo

1890

John Cupo

Joseph Mahoney

1890

Barbara Petrick

Hudson & Cecelia Oliver

1890

Muriel Roberts

Mary & John Sweeney

1890

John Richards & John Scales

Thomas Daly

1893

Paul Daly

Walter Stewart

1894

Mary Stewart

William Hampton

1895

Hampton Family

George W. Vanderpool

1896

Alton O'Neil

Victor & Mary Guerieri

1899

Harry Guerieri

Francesco Panzariello

1899

Andrew Panzariello

Isaac & Fannie Blumkin

1900

Rabbi Perkin

Michael & Hannah Duffy

1900

Doris Cappellutti

Thomas Killeen

1903

Maureen Killeen Hulings

Luigi Donato

1905

Nunziagita "Tessie" Donato Brady

Stephen Russell

1906

John Russell & Catherine Russell Cletes

Vito & Stella Daddurno

1907

Marie Ioffredo Luizzi

Josephine Buccafusco

1910

Geraldine Celauro

William E. Murray

1910

Rosemary Neubelt

Elizabeth & John Nicholson

1911

India Edwards

Oscar & Cherry McRae

1915

Eva Missouri

Leon Bell

1919

Francina Bell Stevens

Myles & Sebell Cunningham

1922

Doris Cunningham Taylor


Kearny

John & Mary Condon

1920

Barbara & Raymond Condon

Lena Ritchie

1930

Josh Humphrey


North Bergen

Gustav & Bertha Menzel

1880

Karen Menzel

Anna Craviolatti Lala

1893

Evonne Lala


Secaucus

Frederick Huber

1853

Gail Kennelly

George Hugerich

1870

Paul Hugerich


Union City

Catherine Lee

1852

Kathie Pontus

George W. Cranwell

1857

Brian Barrett & Mary E. Donovan

John Gibney

1887

Jane Gibney Pedler

Giacomo Sonzoni

1890

Ernestine Yandolino

Arcangelo Galasso

1899

Lynn Werner-Russo

Andrew Chasmer

1920

David Chasmer


Weehawken

William Dally

1841

Cindy Ann Cimino

Carl Schimper

1851

Susan Scherman

John Marshall

1867

Joseph Fredericks

John O'Donnell

1868

Patricia O'Donnell Sullivan

Frederick Kirchner

1869

Verdon Family

John Reilly

1876

Joan Wey Flood

Bernard J. McMahon

1870

Cecile Arline Rovito Stepkovich

John W. Miles

1885

Ann Miles Arricale

Wallace McCaffrey

1890

Kevin McCaffrey

Henry McClary

1901

Joan McClary Baker

Carmelo Emanuele

1902

Doris Emanuele Miller

Antonio Pizzuta

1905

Pizzuta Family

Charles Kulesa

1906

Helen Kulesa Gardner


West New York

Marco Barichevich

1879

Thomas Berry

James Morrison

1910

Daniel Klein

List of winners courtesy of the Jersey City Free Public Library